Staff

All Staff List for Ironwood Area Schools

Administrative Staff

Travis Powell • Superintendent - Ext 401

Melissa Nigh • K-12 Principal - Ext 101

Heidi Lauzon • Special Ed. Supervisor - Ext 429

Dan Martinson • Athletic Director/Assistant Principal - Ext 404

Carolyn Mieloszyk • District Administrative Assistant - Ext 402

Bonnie Estola • Business Office Manager - Ext 410

Macaria Joki • Business Office Clerk - Ext 411

Terri Maki • Purchasing/School Resource Coordinator - Ext 403

Chantel Spear • Elementary Secretary/ Immunization Coordinator - Ext 120

Deb Trapp • 7-12 Secretary - Ext 405

Candee Wiemeri • Attendance Secretary - Ext 102

Pamela Lorenson • Student Services Secretary - Ext 103

Kellie McBrayer • Pupil Accounting/Alt. Ed. - Ext 301

Student Services

Auburn Powell • K-7 School Counselor - Ext 243

Paul Zysk • 8-12 School Counselor - Ext

Sheri Schmidt • MTSS Coordinator - Ext

Paraprofessionals

Katina Newberry • ParaPro

Jody Dahl • ParaPro

​Cody Kurta • ParaPro

John Lorenson • ParaPro

Angela Gallo • Library Supervision ParaPro

Terese Rollins • ParaPro

Mary Gerlach • ParaPro

Rachel Nowicki • ParaPro

Brian Nowicki • ParaPro

Sydnie Larson • ParaPro

Stephanie Rosenburg • ParaPro

Grace Brauer • ParaPro

Lunchroom Staff

Johnny Ursini • Food Service Director - Ext 427

Lori Grbavacich • Cook

​​Louis Lauzon • Lunchroom Staff

​Lori Rye • Cook

Stephanie Berry • Lunchroom Staff

Melissa Silvani • Lunchroom Staff

Sara Wiemeri • Cook

Jessie Piilola • Lunchroom Staff

Transportation • Maintenance • Custodial Staff

Lonnie Wendinger • Head of Maintenance - Ext 408

Gerard Lauzon • Bus Driver/Maintenance

Randy Lehto • Bus Driver/Maintenance

Dan Kauppi • Bus Driver/Maintenance

John Rosenburg • Bus Driver/Custodian

Pamela Cooper• Bus Driver/Custodian

John Lorenson • Bus Driver, Transportation Supervisor

​Matthew Buchko • Custodian

Elizabeth Lake • Custodian

Michael Gallagher • Custodian

Alternative Education Staff

Lisa Tervonen • Alt. Ed Head Teacher - Ext 304

Bonnie Bissell • Alt. Ed Science Teacher - Ext 306

Jean Sandell • Alt. Ed English Teacher - Ext 303

Robin Bock • Alt. Ed Para Pro - Ext 306

Special Education Teachers

Barbara Ahnen • K-2 Special Ed. - Ext 138

Shelly Brauer • 3-4 Special Ed. - Ext

Adam Mackey • 7th & 8th Grade Special Ed. - Ext 226

Mikayla Koval • 5th & 6th Grade Special Ed. - Ext 239

Ashley Stella • Special Education - Ext 135

Vicki Watson • 9th - 12th Grade Special Education - Ext 216

Teaching Staff​

Great Start Readiness Program (GSRP - 4 year olds)

New Teacher • GSRP Teacher - Ext 149

Laura Ahonen • GSRP Teacher - Ext 122

Becky Anderson • GSRP Aide

Amy Lahti • GSRP Aide​

Kindergarten

Jackie Tarnaski • Kindergarten - Ext 127

Jessica Mackey • Kindergarten - Ext 116

Sheila Rubatt • Kindergarten - Ext 137

Christina Lavinder • Kindergarten - Ext

First Grade

Dawn Wolfe • 1st Grade - Ext 110

Stephanie Justinak • 1st Grade - Ext 118

Nicole Lavinder • 1st Grade - Ext 109

Second Grade

Rachel Boyd • 2nd Grade - Ext 131

Susan Clausen • 2nd Grade - Ext 114

Niki McRae • 2nd Grade - Ext 130

Third Grade

Thomas Mott • 3rd Grade - Ext 132

Noelle Rohde • 3rd Grade - Ext 112

Mary Sommer • 3rd Grade - Ext 117

Fourth Grade

Judy Balchik • 4th Grade - Ext 133

Daniel Negro • 4th Grade - Ext 113

Rebecca Sim • 4th Grade - Ext 223

Fifth Grade

Lynda Alonen • 5th Grade - Ext 128

Kevin Lane • 5th Grade - Ext 129

Candice Stanczak • 5th Grade - Ext 121

Sixth Grade

Tony Bunt • 6th Grade - Ext 119

Jason Hofstede • 6th Grade - Ext 123

Chris Samardich • 6th Grade - Ext 126

7-12 STAFF

Bonnie Bissell • Science/Alt Ed - Ext 111

Suzanne Nyquist • Business Ed. - Ext 213

Gordon Erickson • Social Studies - Ext 222

Lisa Fechter • Math - Ext 228

Cheryl Jacisin • MS/HS Science - Ext 211

Mark Kukowski • Math - Ext 229

Kevin Lyons • Math/Physics - Ext 215

Dr. Valerie Talsma • Science/Chem - Ext 214

Carissa Cayer Mott • Spanish - Ext 230

Heather Higgins • MS/HS English - Ext 209

Jean Sandell • MS Eng/Alt Ed - Ext 241

Benjamin Schmandt • HS Math/Social Studies - Ext 217

William Sim • Social Studies - Ext 210

Alison Stehlik • Industrial Ed. - Ext 224

Trisha Winn • MS/HS English - Ext 234​

​K-12 Title I - SAT Coordinators

Sara Sivula • Elementary Title I Teacher - Ext 124

Michelle Giackino • Elementary Title I Teacher - Ext

Heather Albrecht • Grades 4-6 Title I Teacher - Ext

Casey Carlson • Grades 7-12 Title I Teacher - Ext

K-12 Co-Curricular Teachers

Ceci Aho • Physical Education - Ext 231

Emily McGrath • Physical Education - Ext

Kirk McBrayer • Instrumental Band - Ext 225

Carol Kariainen • Art - Ext 125

COL. Sandra Keefer • JROTC - Ext 220

SFC Sean Hall • Assistant JROTC - Ext

​Darin Schmidt • Vocal Music - Ext 235